Get Cheapest Assignment in Australia, UK, US, UAE, Canada and NZ Order Now

BUS7B47 Financial Insights and Business Intelligence

0 Comments

BUS7B47 Financial Insights and Business Intelligence UK

Student Name:
Certification :  I certify that the whole of this work is the result of my individual effort and that all quotations from books, periodicals etc. have been acknowledged.
Student Signature:Date:
Student Registration Number:
Student email address :
Programme :    MBAYear/Level : 1/7
Academic Year :  2022/23Trimester :     
Module title :  Financial Insights and Business Intelligence (15-credit)Assignment no. : 1   
Module code:  BUS7B47                          Word guide:    2,000
Percentage Weighting of this assignment for the module: 50%
Issue date :                              Return date : 10/11/22
Lecturer : Robert Leigh                          Second marker : 
Notes for students : 1. Electronic copy of assignment must be submitted through the Turnitin software. 2. This assignment will be marked electronically and results available online through Grademark in Turnitin within 3 weeks of the submission date. 3. 10% of marks are awarded for satisfactory use of language and/or good presentation. 4. 5% of marks are awarded for satisfactory referencing and/or presentation of a bibliography where either is required. Note that all referenced work should be obtained from credible sources. 5. Students should ensure that they comply with Glyndwr University’s plagiarism policy. 6. Students should make correct use of the Harvard referencing method.
Learning Outcomes Tested in this Assignment:   Present critical insights of the finance functions in an organisation.Apply appropriate financial analysis and make recommendations on capital structures, business valuation and investment alternatives available to an organisation. 4) Critically evaluate financial performance of an organisation    Help in Assignments
Text Box: Feedback                         
Mark (%)  

Would students please note that achievement of the learning outcomes for this assessment is demonstrated against the assessment criteria shown below (which are not necessarily weighted equally).  All marks/grades remain indicative until they have been considered and confirmed by the Assessment Board

Assignment 1

Amazons income statement, balance sheet, and cash flow statement are provided below for the years 2014, 2015, 2016 in Exhibit 1, 2 and 3 respectively. You are a financial analyst in Wall Street, and your manager has asked you to do the following;

Part a) Calculate financial ratios based on the financial statements of Amazon, and critically evaluate the trends, providing reasons as to why the ratios are changing. Secondly, Based on the ratios you calculated, explain how your calculated ratios could be improved, and how do they compare to competitor businesses?

(45 marks)

Part B) Model the income statement forward for the years 2017 and 2018. In your model, state the assumptions you have made, and provide graphs to show your projections. Finally, explain how you could improve your model. Cookery Assignments

(40 marks)

Exhibit 1. Amazon Income statement 2014-2016 ($ Millions)

 201620152014
Net product Sales94,66579,26870,080
Net service Sales41,32227,73818,908
Total net sales135,987107,00688,988
Operating expenses 
Cost of sales88,26572,65162,752
Fulfillment17,61913,41010,766
Marketing7,2335,2544,332
Technology and content16,08512,5409,275
General and admin2,4321,7471,552
Other operating expense167171133
Total operating expense131,801104,77388,810
Operating income4,1862,233178
Interest income1005039
Interest expense(484)(459)(210)
Other income (expense)90(256)(118)
Total non operating income(294)(665)(289)
Income (loss) before income taxes3,8921,568(111)
Provision for Income taxes(1,425)(950)(167)
Equity method investment activity(96)(22)37
Net income (loss)2,371596(241)

Exhibit 2. Amazon Balance statement 2014-2016 ($ Millions)

 201620152014
Current assets 
Cash and cash equivalents19,33415,89014,557
Marketable securities6,6473,9182,859
Inventories11,46110,2438,299
Accounts Receivable8,3395,6545,612
Total current Assets45,78135,70531,327
PP&E29,11421,83816,967
Good Will3,7843,7593,319
Other Assets4,7233,4452,892
Total Assets83,40264,74754,505
Current liabilities 
Accounts payable25,30920,39715,459
Accrued expenses13,73910,3729,807
Unearned revenue4,7683,1181,823
Total current liabilities43,81633,88728,089
Long Term debt7,6948,2278,265
Other long-term liabilities12,6079,2497,410
Stockholders’ equity 
Common stock555
Treasury stock(1,837)(1,837)(1,837)
Additional paid-in capital17,18613,39411,135
Other comprehensive loss(985)(723)(511)
Retained earnings4,9162,5451,949
Total stockholder equity19,28513,38410,741
Total liabilities and equity83,40264,74754,505

Exhibit 3: Cash flow statement

 201620152014
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period94,66579,26870,080
Operating activities 
Net income (loss)2,371596(241)
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash from operating activities: 
Depreciation of PP&E8,1166,2814,746
Stock-based compensation

2,9762,1191,497
Other operating expense160155129
Other expense (income)(20)25059
Deferred income taxes(246)81(316)
Excess tax benefits from stock based compensation(829)(119)(6)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities 
Inventories(1,426)(2,187)(1,193)
Accounts recievable(3,367)(1,755)(1,039)
Accounts payable5,0304,2941,759
Accured expenses1,724913706
Additions to unearned revenue11,9317,4014,433
Amortisation of unearned revenue(9,976)(6,109)(3,692)
Net cash provided by operating activities 16,44311,9206,842
Investing activities 
Purchases of PP&E(6,737)(4,589)(4,893)
Acquisitions net of cash(116)(795)(979)
Sales of marketable securities4,7333,0253,349
Purchases of securities(7,756)(4,091)(2,542)
Net cash provided by investing activities(9,876)(6,450)(5,065)
Financing activities 
Excess tax benefits from stock-based compensation8291196
Proceeds of debt issuance6213536,359
Repayment of long-term debt(354)(1,652)(513)
Repayment of capital leases(3,860)(2,462)(1,285)
Repayment of finance lease(147)(121)(135)
Net cash provided by financing(2,911)(3,763)4,432
Foreign currency effect on cash(212)(374)(310)
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents3,4441,3335,899
Cash and cash Equivalents end of period19,33415,89014,557
Assessment CriteriaMarks AwardedMarks Available 
1Historical performance of Amazon     25 
2Identify and suggest strategies that would alleviate potential trends in Amazons data   20 
3Model the forward projection of Amazons statements 40 
4Wide ranging references with the correct use of the Harvard system 5 
5Quality of the written work. Clear structure to the work and correct spelling was used throughout.   10 
Additional Comments from Second marker or External Examiner (if required) :                      


Marking Criteria for Level 7 Masters Programmes
No work has been submitted in the time allowed, or the work submitted demonstrates little or no understanding of the task or the subject matter.  This may be evident where the work is substantially incoherent, irrelevant or lacking in factual content, or where these shortcomings are present in combination such that the work as a whole is unsound.  Major errors of fact, or evidence of substantially poor cognitive or other relevant skills will also lead to a fail.  Fail: Marks below 30%
The work shows some knowledge and required skills are present to a degree.  There may be appreciable error or omission of facts, poor structure, misdirection to the task, or poor conceptualisation or illustration of the work.  Evidence of analysis and evaluation is weak.  There will be indications in the work that the candidate is capable of improving it by further application to the task.  Fail: Marks in the range 30% – 39%
The work contains sufficient descriptive information.  There is some analysis and explanation with appropriate illustration and example, and some attempt to evaluate.  The work will generally be coherent and relevant, it will contain some useful proposals or solutions related to familiar solutions and there will be some attempt at originality.  It will be communicated clearly.  Pass: Marks in the range of 40% – 49%
The work contains all the necessary contextual information.  There will be adequate analysis, explanation and conceptualisation, with appropriate illustration and example, and sound attempts to evaluate and judge.  The work will be substantially coherent and will contain relevant and feasible proposals or solutions related to familiar situations, some responses to uncertainty or ambiguity and some acknowledgements of the implications of change.  Pass: Marks in the range of 50% – 59%
The work will contain complete explanations using most available information.  There will be substantial analysis; the ability to recognise evidence, use ideas, conceptualise, evaluate and judge in familiar situations will be clearly demonstrated.  Proposals or solutions will be contextually relevant and useful, with substantial evidence of the skill necessary to operationalize them in a variety of situations, including those in which uncertainty, ambiguity or change are present.  The work will provide evidence of originality and of useful knowledge transfer to novel situations.  It will be coherent and convincing.  Pass: Marks in the range of 60% – 69%
The work will clearly demonstrate the ability to analyse accurately, reliably and fully, all relevant information; to use evidence; to conceptualise, evaluate and judge; to propose and operationalise effective solutions, and to show substantial originality and creativity in a variety of familiar situations or in the face of ambiguity, uncertainty or change.  It will demonstrate valuable knowledge transfer and propose feasible solutions for a wide range of situations.  Evidence of the ability to innovate will be present.  Pass: Marks in the range of 70% and above